Is occlusion affected to a tooth-root during development?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKASONE Naohiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20447634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords咬合 / 歯根発生 / 歯根伸長 / 細胞増殖 / ラット / HERS / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We analyzed whether occlusion is related to a tooth-root during root development in rat molars. First, we measured the width of cusps and root length using μ-CT. We demonstrated that the width of cusps in normal groups is significantly wider than that of experimental groups and the root length in normal groups is shorter than that in experimental groups. Furthermore, we elucidated that proliferating cells in root apex of normal groups is significantly less than that of experimental groups. These data have been accepted and published in European Journal of Oral Sciences.