Effect for transcriptional activity by hypoxic condition on periodontal regeneration and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (30418793)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低酸素 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯周予防学 / 転写活性 / 再生歯学 / microRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, it can be suggested that hypoxic condition can regulate MSCs cell function, mainly differentiation potential, by the interaction with hypoxia inducible factor (HIF)-1alpha and a group of transcription factors consisting of MSCs undifferentiating markers and micro RNA. Therefore, it can be expected that the regulation of hypoxia inducible transcription factors, especially by the control of local oxygen tension focused on the regulation of these gene expression, can result in “effective periodontal tissue regeneration with sustained homeostasis in periodontal tissue”.