Project/Area Number |
23792489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
UJIIE Yuko 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60588599)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯周予防学 / 好中球エラスターゼ / シベレスタット / 歯周病 / 歯根膜細胞 / 好中球エラスターゼ阻害剤 / 慢性歯周病疾患モデル / 破骨細胞 |
Research Abstract |
It is known that Neutrophil Elastase is one of the neutral proteinase and it degrade foreign objects at the inflammatory situation. The proteinase increased in the periodontal ligament which supports teeth, and it degraded non-collagenous matrix of periodontal ligaments. At this experiment, we demonstrated that the neutrophil elastase related with the degradation of periodontal ligament and bone matrix. Additionally, we implied a possibility that the inhibitor of neutrophil elastase restrained the differentiation of osteoclasts, moreover, the inhibitor suppressed a degradation of periodontal ligaments.