Investigation of the association between periodontal disease and risk factors for arteriosclerosis : a 4-year longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takahisa  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (70451606)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 衛生 / 前向きコホート / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
To elucidate of the relationship between periodontal disease and the risk factor for arteriosclerosis, the cohort group of the Ohasama study was investigated. There were 221 persons who had medical and dental examinations within the period of this research. The total number of the consultation person from 2005 when the dental examination was introduced into the Ohasama study became 982 persons. 234 persons were participated in the checkup two times after 4 years. Among these, 73 persons who had all the date were evaluated with statistical analysis. Chi-square test showed that the serious periodontitis(the maximum value of probing depth ≧7mm) was related to the increase of waist circumference. It was suggested that relation is between periodontal disease and advance of obesity.