Development and Evaluation of Medical Safety Education for Dental Hygienists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yuki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00599037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療安全 / 歯科衛生士 / 教育システム / 歯科臨床 / インシデント / 質的研究
Research Abstract
The self-administered questionnaire and qualitative research regarding medical safety education were conducted in the present study. The results showed the needs for practical medical safety education on dental hygiene education. Moreover, we developed the audio-visual aids which simulated the practical settings for dental hygiene students. Over 70 % of the students responded that this educational aid was more effective than the lectures, and they realized new findings. The result of the present study suggested the effectiveness of audio-visual aids regarding medical safety education for dental hygiene students.