Developement of the optic-fiber moisture measurement system in the oral cavity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCI SHUHEI  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50507770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用工学 / 生体計測 / 光計測 / 水分量計測 / 電気抵抗計測 / スパッタリング法 / 湿度計測
Research Abstract
In this research, I developed the new impedance moisture sensor for oral measurement, at a stage prior to fabricating the oral optic-fiber moisture meter. About an electrical resistance-type sensor, I produced a flexible film sensor of 45mm in height 12mm in width thickness 0.05mm by using the magnetron sputtering method for a PET sheet. I enabled the impedance measurement with the AC power supply using a root canal meter for a measurement system for dentistry. By the basic characteristic measurement, the change of the impedance wave pattern depending on quantity of water was provided, and the possibility about detecting the mucous membrane moisture in the oral cavity was suggested. In addition, I experimentally produced the device which enabled the simultaneous measurement of the humidity and moisture measurement in the oral cavity.