The analysis of inflammatory responses and effective care in chronic wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Emi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10431595)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護技術 / 創傷治癒 / 感染 / 炎症 / 免疫 / 創傷治癒学 / 慢性皮膚潰瘍 / 緑膿菌 / 難治性皮膚潰瘍
Research Abstract
Several bacteria, including Pseudomonas aeruginosa exist in chronic wounds with prolonged inflammatory reaction. In the present study, using a rat model with full-thickness dermal wounds, we examined the effect of P. aeruginosa and quorum sensing (QS) molecules, N-(3-oxododecanoyl)-_L-homoserine lactone (3-oxo-C_<12>-HSL), which is produced by P. aeruginosa. Within 3 days, inoculation with P. aeruginosa or3-oxo-C_<12>-HSL had accelerated local infiltration of neutrophils and tumor necrosis factor-α. These results indicate that 3-oxo-C_<12>-HSL may be involved in induction of inflammatory responses.