The development of the self-confirmation tool to understand feelings for nurses emotional labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tomomi  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30510812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感情労働 / 感情の揺さぶられ / セルフチェックツール / 自己感情 / セルフチェック
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is developing the self-checking tool for nurses' emotional labor. This research consists of questions from two scales: psychological burden and self-problem solving ability based on a qualitative study. The questionnaires were given to 1149 nurses and 951 questionnaires were returned. The data analysis performed was an exploratory factor analysis with major factor method. The results showed that psychological burden indicated by 3 factors and 8 items, as the highest optimal solution, and obtained internal consistency of Cronbach's alpha = 0.84. With self-problem solving ability, it indicated 3 factors and 19 items, as highest optimal solution with obtained internal consistency of Cronbach's alpha = 0.87.