Advanced Nursing Care for Women Living with the Uncertainty of Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Ikuyo  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 特任准教授 (50346160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳がん / 不確かさ / 看護実践 / 専門看護師 / 認定看護師 / オンコロジーナース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to describe advanced nursing care for women living with the uncertainty that comes from being diagnosed with breast cancer. The interview data was collected by 13 breast cancer expert nurses such as Certified Nurse Specialists in Cancer Nursing and Certified Nurses in Breast Cancer Nursing. The collected data was qualitatively analyzed. The result is showed that the aim of nursing care for the expert nurses was to assist the women understand what they needed to do, have confidence that they can manage the situation or come to terms with their condition. The nurses used 5 core nursing care elements to achieve these: <To notice any subtle signs of hidden emotion and problems through the women's facial expressions and actions>, <To get to the core issues the women are facing>, <To assist the women in organizing their thoughts and calming their nerves>, <To provide information corresponding to individual needs>, < To make a place of comfort and security>.