Basic research for the development of nursing support programs promoting the recovery of thoracic aortic aneurysm surgery patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hanae  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40588860)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 胸部大動脈瘤 / 外科的治療 / 回復 / 介入プログラム / 退院後
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to develop nursing support programs promoting the recovery of thoracic aortic aneurysm surgery patients from the preoperative period until after discharge. Specifically, we investigated the period of nursing supports for recovery promotion as well as care contents and methods and created a questionnaire for assessing recovery based on a literature review and previous studies, and conducted an interview survey on medical personnel. The direction of support based on the illness perception of patients from the preoperative period was indicated, and we attempted to systematize nursing support programs for recovery promotion.