Prediction of mastitis based on the biochemical analysis of the taste of breast milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Michiko  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30463805)
Research Collaborator KADAMA Hideya  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30195747)
SHINOHARA Hitomi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80319996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母乳 / 乳腺炎 / 味 / 乳児 / 授乳
Research Abstract
At the time of lactation mastitis, infants sometimes refuse to suckle from a breast with mastitis. The refusal of infants to suckle suggests that the taste of the milk has changed. By comparison, in milk between breasts inflamed due to mastitis and normal breasts, the intensity of umami increased in milk from inflamed breasts. In milk from inflamed and contralateral asymptomatic breasts of mothers with unilateral mastitis, the intensity of umami and saltiness was increased in milk from inflamed breasts. Concentrations of glutamate, 5'-GMP and sodium increased, whereas calcium concentrations decreased in it. Therefore, we concluded that the intensity of both umami and saltiness increased in milk from the inflamed breasts of mothers with mastitis. In addition, I was measured brain waves of breast-feeding infant. As a result, breast-fed infants, reduction of beta waves and an increase in alpha wave was observed in the breast-feeding and post-lactating than before breast-feeding.