Development of an educational support tool for promoting the social independence of patients with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2014)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Ryota  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90587370)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移行期医療 / 先天性心疾患 / 社会的自立 / 成人先天性心疾患 / 成育医療 / 移行期 / 小児科 / 循環器内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an interview survey on 13 patients with congenital heart disease, six family members, and 17 medical personnel, with the objective of developing “An educational support tool for promoting the social independence of patients with congenital heart disease”. Based on the findings, a support road map comprising a total of 69 items on “ways of interacting with society (22 items)”, “childrearing (12 items)”, “disease management (23 items)”, and “utilization of the welfare system (12 items)” was created. This material was introduced at lectures and workshops targeting patients, family members, and medical personnel, and their opinions were incorporated into the material as revisions. The road map is arranged by age group, thereby enabling patients and family members to refer to the relevant items based on age. Furthermore, a checklist consisting of the 10 primary items was created in consideration of the ease of use in clinical settings.