Project/Area Number |
23792647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 看護学 / 行動学 / 栄養学 / 小児看護 / 小児肥満 / 小児看護学 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed feeding behavior of children by the illustration choice method that we devised newly. As a result, the interest in diet and taste of fast-food, lipids content, fat energy ratio was significantly high level in boys than girl. A positive correlation was found between the diet interest score and taste of fast-food score, energy, lipids content, and fat energy ratio. The diet interest score of tendency to emaciation children was significantly high level. The possibility that we could evaluate feeding behavior of children easily is suggested by the illustration choice method.