Development of educational programs to overcome the difficulty of supporting families of emergency patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2012-2014)
Osaka Prefecture University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MORIKI Yuuko  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70374163)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords救急看護師 / 救急患者 / 家族援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only patients’ families but also nurses felt satisfaction when emergency care and support were provided in the way that everyone on the scene had expected. In addition, patients’ families often had high regard of their interactions with nurses even when the nurses rated their support activities as low. This suggests that it is necessary to develop a system that helps nurses to properly evaluate their nursing practice. To effectively demonstrate individual nursing skills that are consistent with the characteristics of individual patients and their families, the roles and responsibilities of nurses in medical teams need to be substantial. Therefore, it is important to enforce support systems and provide educational programs to mid-level nurses.