Studies on the emotional control of nursing care that occurs in a child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2012-2013)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Saeko  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70422889)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 看護師 / 関わり / 困難さ / 感情コントロール / 看護職
Research Abstract
In cases of child abuse, nurses have difficulties in relating to abusive parents, and this is reflected in their work. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the structure of the control exerted by nurses over their own feelings while dealing with their parents. I conducted semistructured interviews of 9 nurses and quantitatively and inductively analyzed the obtained data.Nurses recognized themselves as [supporters of the parents],[sympathized with the parents'difficulties],and [listened carefully] to their story. At the same time, nurses faced the parents with a [defensive attitude] and experienced difficulties in relating to the parents, particularly when gathering information. In such cases, nurses[speculated regarding the parents'situation] and dealt with them cautiously [without any force]. Nurses[discussed with the staff] and [shared information] about these difficulties by consulting with expert committees and encouraged their judgment when dealing with abusive parents.