A screening for judgment of drug administration to pregnant and lactation women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Takeshi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80552926)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Katsuo  岩手医科大学, 名誉教授 (50453296)
MORIMOTO Yasunori  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90001057)
UEDA Hideo  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50326998)
KIMURA Soichiro  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30433650)
INOUE Noriaki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部
YAEGASHI Ayaka  岩手医科大学, 薬学部
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳腺 / 母乳 / セロトニン / 選択的セロトニン再取り込み阻害剤 / β-カゼイン / スクリーニング / ヒト乳腺上皮細胞 / MCF-12A / セロトニン再取り込み阻害剤 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / プロラクチン
Research Abstract
Breastfeeding has many benefits for both infants and mothers. However, if one medication taken by mothers during pregnancy and lactation influences the specific function of mammary gland, optimal breastfeeding might be disturbed. It is therefore important to determine whether a drug influences its function or not. We show in the present study that our cell culture model using MCF-12A is useful to assess the effects of therapeutic drugs on the mammary function in human.