The sleep of severe motor and intellectual disabilities child with phototherapy and influence on caregiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2012-2014)
Hyogo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tomomi  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70434959)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 睡眠 / 高照度光療法 / 小児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to investigate the actual situation of the sleep of severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) child and to improvement method of the sleep problem.We investigated validity of actigrams in SMID child to evaluate a problem of the sleep of SMID child objectively. We were not able to prove validity of actigrams. In addition, we examined usefulness of phototherapy. This result was not able to clarify usefulness, too.