The prevalence rate and the risk factors of paternal depression among Japanese fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Kenji  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 研究員 (50531571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産後うつ / 立ち会い出産 / 縦断研究 / メンタルヘルス / population-based study / 父親
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study was to determine the prevalence of maternal and paternal depression at prenatal and postnatal periods.
The study participants were 268 pregnant women and their 262 partners. All participants were recruited during their submission procedure of pregnancy notification form to health centers in Nishio city, Aichi prefecture, Japan. Recruitment took place between Dec 2012 and Jul 2013. Data were collected via self-administrated questionnaire at the periods of 20 weeks of gestation, 3-5 days, 2weeks, 1 month, 2 months, and 3 months after the delivery.
Japanese men who have rated as cut-off score of 8 or more on the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS) were 9.1% at prenatal period, 8.1% at few days, 3.4% at 2 weeks, 5.8% at 1 month, 8.5% at 2 months, and 7.1% at 3 months after the delivery. This study showed Japanese fathers are at risk of mental problem including depression in the prenatal and postnatal period.