Empirical examination of a care program to prevent the progress of delirium in long-term care insurance facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Yuka  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30436894)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / せん妄 / 重症化予防ケア / 介護保険施設 / せん妄重症化予防 / ケアプログラム / 老人保健施設 / 発症予防 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to examine effectiveness of a care program to prevent the progress of delirium for the elderly with delirium living in geriatric health service facilities. Before and after the intervention, we measured the subjects' physical, cognitive and emotional functions.We measured the length of time of sleeping and being awake.We observed and recorded the details of 1)the care for the subjects and 2)the behaviors of the subjects. In the analysis of the individual subjects, the actual care for the subjects and changes of subjects' behaviors were examined.
The average age of subjects was 88.9 years old.The intervention yielded significant effects including improvement of cognitive and emotional functions and changes of behaviors and sleep.