Development of public health nursing practice program to promote a community toenhance the motivation for prevention of life-style related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Wakana  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病予防 / 動機づけ / ポピュレーションアプローチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a public health program which enables public healthnurses in a community to support enhancement of the communal motivation for preventionof lifestyle disease through population-based approach linked with high-riskapproach.Inparallel with reference to the related literatures, interviews were conducted with publichealth nurses who had been engaging in effective prevention activities against the disease.Positive factors in implementing similar programs were identified with regard to eachprocess of planning, practice and assessment so that, based upon it, a support program wasconstructed. The present program is scheduled to be sophisticated in conjunction withdevelopment of evaluation criteria.