Structure of care methodology for elderly people with experienced with dementia with Lewy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2012)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2011)
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70510866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / レビー小体型認知症 / 認知症 / 体験 / 困難 / 思い、ケア / 脳神経疾患 / 思い / ケア / 医療・福祉 / 老化
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to elucidate the diseases, symptoms, and suffering experienced by elderly individuals with dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and their responses to these experiences. Semi-structured interviews were conducted on elderly individuals diagnosed with DLB and the data were analyzed using a qualitative descriptive method. Based on the results, the following categories were identified: three categories of difficulties, specifically “lose confidence in communication due to cognitive dysfunction, etc.”, “fall easily due to parkinsonism and have no way of preventing falls”, and “become confused due to visual hallucinations and delusions in daily life; but also maintain an objective perspective”, and three categories of thoughts, specifically “notice changes in self and engage in trial-and-error”, “face up to solitude and decrease in self-esteem”, and “face up to difficulties and make efforts to overcome them”. In particular, the results showed that elderly individuals with DLB experience difficulties with conversations and walking in daily life, that these difficulties “occur suddenly”, and that visual hallucinations, which occur repeatedly, exert positive and negative effects on elderly individuals with DLB. In addition, the psychological process by which elderly individuals with DLB come to accept changes resulting from DLB was also elucidated.交付決定額