Study on Cognitive Rehabilitation using Virtual Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAHASHI Sayaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20610760)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / リハビリテーション / バーチャルリアリティ / 開発 / 日常生活 / 高次脳機能 / 機器開発 / IADL
Research Abstract
We have developed a Virtual Shopping Task (VST) using virtual reality technology for cognitive rehabilitation. We used a touch screen as the interface and arranged shopping tasks with four specific items in virtual shopping mall. The objective of this study was to clarify 1) the significance of VST by comparing VST with other neuropsychological tests/questionnaires, 2) the applicability of VST to brain-damaged patients including aphasic patients. Some variables on VST correlated with the scores of conventionalassessments about everyday memory , attention and executive functions. The mean number of times referring to hints and the mean number of movements were significantly larger for the patients, and the mean total time was significantly longer for the patients than for the controls. The results suggest that VST is able to evaluate the ability of everyday memory , attention and executive functions in patients with brain damage.