Project/Area Number |
23800049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZAKI Miho 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90610957)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生活環境 / 移動運動 / 知覚と行為 / 乳幼児 / アフォーダンス / 生態学的アプローチ / ARアプリケーション / 家 / 人間生活環境 |
Research Abstract |
The relationship between infants’ actions and daily “home” environments during the first 2 years of life was examined as follows: (1) qualitative and quantitative analysis based on Gibson’s ecological approach regarding spatial cognition through locomotion over a naturalistic longitudinal observation of two infants revealed place resources that enabled an act in the living environment referred to as "home." (2) Visualizing developmental resources during infancy within the everyday situations, mobile Augmented Reality (AR) application was proposed. It enabled users to simulate of infants’ daily actions in their own situations. Additional outcomes will be described as part of journal submissions and presentations delivered at academic conferences.