Exploring the mechanisms for adaptation to mechanical forces in theheart : Ca2+ handling and coronary microcirculation remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
UJIHARA Yoshihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリモデリング / 心筋細胞 / 心肥大 / 心不全 / カルシウム / Na+/Ca2+交換体 / 機械的負荷 / 冠微小循環 / メカニカルストレス / 心機能 / Ca2+ハンドリング / 血行動態負荷 / カルシウム動態 / 冠循環
Research Abstract
The cardiac Na+/Ca2+ exchanger is the predominant mechanism for the extrusion of Ca2+ from beating cardiomyocytes. To investigate the role of the Na+/Ca2+ exchanger during progression of heart failure, I generated pressure-overload-induced left ventricular hypertrophy and dysfunction. The Na+/Ca2+ exchanger activity decreased as the cardiac function failed, suggesting that a decrease in the extrusion of cytoplasmic Ca2+ may cause heart failure.