An Optimal Medium- to Long-Term Investment Strategy Using Kernel Method and Control Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23810007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yuichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (40602959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動的資産運用 / 数理最適化 / 制御関数 / カーネル法 / 次元縮約 / 多期間ポートフォリオ / 制御ポリシー
Research Abstract
The present study utilized nonlinear control policies to dynamically rebalance the portfolio for medium- to long-term asset allocation. By using the kernel method which is a class of algorithm for nonlinear data analysis, the problem can be reduced to a convex quadratic optimization problem. Moreover, a dimensionality reduction technique based on eigenvalue decomposition was also developed to reduce the problem size. Numerical experiments were conducted to assess the investment performance of the strategy established by this study and the effectiveness of the dimensionality reduction technique.