| Project/Area Number |
23810009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKAWA Keiji 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (40467858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 鮮新世 / 温暖化 / ベーリング海 / ネオジム同位体 / 古気候 / 海底堆積物 / 鉛同位体 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we used deep-sea sediment cores in the Bering Sea obtained by Integrated Ocean Drilling Program (IODP) expedition 323 in 2009. Among the sediment cores we have analyzed, U1341B core was the first continuous sediment samples in the Bering Sea that record the environmental information during the past 4 million-year. We have measured neodymium and lead isotopes of detrital sediments from U1341B core. We found that Alaskan mountain glaciers started to grow from at least 4.1 Ma, when global climate has been considered to be relatively warmer (~3℃) than today, called as the Pliocene warmth, and experienced the significant enlargement at 3.3 Ma and 2.9 Ma. This is the new finding regarding the cryosphere evolution in the Alaska during the Pliocene.