The Reception of Paul Gauguin and the History of the Museum'sCollections in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Masaya  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 准教授 (50613858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス近代美術史 / 芸術家受容 / ポール・ゴーガン / コレクション / 美術館
Research Abstract
This research project investigated the reception of Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) in France in terms of the collection of his works in art museums. It analyzed a variety of primary sources, such as summary minutes of museum council meetings and examined the role that art museums have played in his reception, with a particular focus on its contemporary context in art history. After an intensive investigation, most of the collection includes groups of his works which were acquired by gift or bequest and further study on the historical process is therefore needed about few purchased works. The museum is not only a mirror of the history, but also an instrument of historical change, in which many elements are involved. This study demonstrated a significant relationship between the reception of the artist and the history of the museum’s collections.