Primitivism in the Representation of Body in Modernist England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuko  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50434569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイギリス・モダニズム / 原始主義 / 身体表象 / ロシア・バレエ / イギリス文学 / モダニズム / 身体文化 / デイリー・メイル「理想の家博覧会」 / ディアギレフ / ヴァージニア・ウルフ / 20世紀初頭イギリス文化 / セルゲイ・ディアギレフ / ロシア原始主義
Research Abstract
This study elucidates primitivistic body representation as well as Russian primitivism in connection with the image of body in literary Modernism by examining primary sources such as theatrical arts in early 20th-century ballet performance by Diaghilev’s Russian Ballet, English body culture, their criticism and Modernist literature in England. It also relocates primitivist body representation in the transformation of the concept of body caused partly by the manipulation of body images during the turn of the century.