Metalinguistic test for English remedial education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2012)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Miki  福岡大学, 言語教育研究センター, 外国語講師 (30461479)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文法用語 / メタ言語 / 明示的知識 / リメディアル教育 / ラッシュ分析 / 日本人英語学習者 / 項目応答理論
Research Abstract
In this research, a simple metalanguage test was developed to measure the metalinguistic knowledge of low proficiency English learners at Japanese universities. The result showed that many of the 1,180 participants could not identify simple parts of speech such as adverbs and articles. Significant correlations were found between the results of the metalanguage test and the participants’ English proficiency test scores, indicating that the lack of metalinguistic knowledge could be preventing low proficiency English learners from improving their English.