An Empirical Study on the Effects of Strategic Performance Measurement Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SENOO Takeyoshi  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60610201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords戦略的業績管理システム / バランスト・スコアカード / 予算管理 / 郵送質問票調査 / 会計学 / 管理会計 / 業績管理システム
Research Abstract
This study conducted a literature review, field research and a questionnaire survey of Japanese companies regarding budgetary management systems to empirically demonstrate the influence that Strategic Performance Measurement Systems (SPMS), typified by the Balanced Scorecard, haveon the mind-set and behavior of managers, and through this, was able to obtain a degree of evidence regarding the characteristics and effects of SPMS.