A neurocognitive model for word read leaning: towards an understanding of developmental dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ryusaku  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (00411372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳機能画像研究 / 発達性ディスレクシア / 認知神経心理学的モデル / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was to propose and evaluate a new dynamic model of developmental dyslexia. Functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) was employed to investigate the relationship between word reading learning and changes in brain activity. Compared to the later stage of word reading learning, the early stage showed greater activity in the bilateral posterior lateral inferior temporal gyrus, middle and superior occipital gyrus, and inferior frontal gyrus. The opposite contrast revealed greater activity in the bilateral supramarginal gyrus and angular gyrus. These results indicate that both the dorsal (sublexical route) and ventral stream (lexical route) participate in the early stage of word reading learning.