Research on the spin g-factor singularity of a hybrid quantum well
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOON Pilkyung  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00610619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイブリッドナノ構造 / バンド構造工学 / グラフェン / 超格子 / フラクタルバン ド構造 / 量子ホール効果 / quantum ring / 電子輸送 / 光学特性 / 超格子構造 / twisted bilayer graphene / フラクタル
Research Abstract
(1) I proposed a hybrid quantum ring structure which is composed of compressively strained material and tensile strained material, and showed that each band (electron, light hole, heavy hole) exhibits quite different band alignment (type-I and type-II). I showed that the band probability and distribution are very sensitive to geometric change. (2) I showed that the effects of lattice potential and magnetic field compete in graphene-based two-dimensional superlattices. I investigated the fractal band structures and quantum Hall effect in these structures, and also showed that the optical absorption spectra strongly depend on the in-plane rotation angle.