Development of Vlasov code based on multi-moment scheme and its application to multi-scale turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMADERA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90607839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / ジャイロ運動論 / Vlasovシミュレーション / 乱流輸送 / 階層間相互作用
Research Abstract
New numerical scheme named as the Multi-Moment (MM) scheme is proposed. We have applied it to plasma kinetic simulation and demonstrated that the MM scheme is capable of keeping fine scale structure in high accuracy. Based on the MM scheme, we have also investigated the multi-scale interaction in magnetized confined fusion plasmas. We found that the small magnetic island has a stabilizing effect on the ion temperature gradient (ITG) driven instability, whereas the separation of the rational surfaces caused by the large island destabilizes the ITG mode.