Handle decompositions and smooth structures on 4-manifold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Kouichi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70547009)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトポロジー / 4次元多様体 / 微分構造 / ハンドル分解 / コルク / Stein多様体 / 接触構造 / プラグ
Research Abstract
The principal investigator studied smooth structures on 4-manifolds, using the diagrams of their handle decompositions. The main results are the following (1) - (3). The results (2) and (3) are joint works with Selman Akbulut (Michigan State University). (1) The principal investigator proved that a large class of 3-manifold bounds a 4-manifold which has infinitely many exotic smooth structures. (2) We gave a new sufficient condition under which a Gluck twist to a 4-manifold with odd intersection form does not change the smooth structure. (3) We constructed infinitely many simply connected Stein 4-manifolds with b2=2 that are mutually exotic. Moreover, they are Stein fillings of the same contact 3-manifold.