Theoretical study of the new phenomena of the ultra-cold atom gases with laser field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  学習院大学, 理学部物理学科, 助教 (00613697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 超流動 / 準周期 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / マルチバンド / 超伝導 / FFLO / 準周期系 / 非線形Schroedinger方程式
Research Abstract
It is theoretically showed that the critical states of the atomic gases exist under the quasi-periodic potential made by the laser field. The FFLO states in which the order parameters of the superconductivity modulate in space are studied in multi-band superconductors. The new phases of the FFLO states are predicted via 1storder transitions.