Lunar cratering chronology based on high-resolution image data obtained by the recent lunar explorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23840048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MOROTA Tomokatsu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (30415898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords月 / クレータ / クレーター年代学 / 天体衝突 / 惑星探査 / クレーター / 惑星起源・進化 / 年代学
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the time behavior of impact flux, I performed size-frequency measurements of small craters on ejecta blankets of lunar fresh craters using high-resolution images obtained by Kaguya and Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter. The measured crater size-frequency distributions have a steeper slope in the diameter range of D <= 100 m compared to previous production functions. Using new crater production function, I derived the relationship between the crater frequencies and the absolute ages, suggesting that the cratering rate decreased with time.