Multipoint-Immobilized Ligands for Controlling Structures of Metal Complexes and Their Catalytic Performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23850001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30610729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触媒有機化学 / 多点固定化 / シリカゲル / ホスフィン / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / 不活性結合活性化 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / カップリング反応 / 不均一系触媒 / パラジウム / イリジウム / C-H活性化 / リン配位子 / ロジウム / C-H結合活性化 / ホウ素 / 塩化アリール
Research Abstract
A silica-tripod-supported triarylphosphine (Silica-3p-TPP) was synthesized and characterized structurally using solid-state NMR analysis. The tripodal immobilization constrained the mobility of the phosphine molecule efficiently, directing its P lone pair upward. This resulted in selective formation of a 1:1 metal-phosphine species that was free from unfavorable steric repulsions caused by the surface. The silica-supported tripod phosphine showed excellent ligand performances for transition metal catalyzed transformations of unreactive bonds.