Development of bio-hybrid scaffold by using nanofibers and microenvironmental control of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23850009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Satoshi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60504652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノファイバー / 生体材料 / 幹細胞 / 増殖 / 分化 / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we have tried to controlof the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells on the bio-hybridscaffold withanisotropic geometry to developnanofiber scaffold for the culture ofstem cells. We focused on nanofibers with anisotropy because the microenvironment of living tissues iscomposed of extracellular matrices which have aligned and nanometer-sized fibrous structures. We have used mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) derived from human bone marrow because they have hematopoietic support activity. First, we have examined the geometric effect of cell differentiation on anisotropic nanofibers fabricated by electrospinning method. As a result, wehave found that the fiber alignment affected the MSC differentiation. Then, we have cultured cells on the three-dimensional scaffold by overlaying the anisotropic nanofiber scaffold to apply the scaffold to high-density culture. As a result, we have successfully built thick bio-hybrid scaffold with anisotropy. The bio-hybrid scaffold that we have created was expected for the application of high denseculture of stem cells.