Organic integrated circuits using pseudo-CMOS circuit configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kenjiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40613766)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 印刷プロセス / 銀ナノ粒子インク / 集積回路 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 塗布プロセス / 低温プロセス / 擬CMOS回路 / インバータ / 印刷電極 / 高分子半導体
Research Abstract
We fabricated the fully-solution processed organic thin-filmtransistors (TFTs) and pseudo-CMOS integrated circuits and demonstrated those TFTs andcircuits were operated successfully. We used dispenser and ink-jet printing for thefabrication processes. We used solution of metal, semiconductor, and insulator. Fabricatedfully-solution processed organic TFTs exhibited high electrical performance. Field-effectmobility exceeded 1.0 cm2/Vs and on/off ratio exceeded 105. Furthermore, we demonstratedthe room-temperature processable solution-processed organic TFTs and integrated circuitsby using room-temperature sintering silver nanoparticle ink. Fabricatedfully-solutionprocessed organic pseudo-CMOS inverter was operated even at low supplyvoltage of 5 V with excellent input-output characteristics. The fabricated 3-stagepseudo-CMOS ring-oscillator was operated at supply voltage of 20 V. The output waveshows a period of 300 Hz. This operation speed is quite is quite high among thefully-solution processed organic integrated circuits.