Bonding process for aluminum foams using foaming of aluminum precursor
Project/Area Number |
23860012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ryosuke 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10612400)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ポーラスアルミニウム / アルミニウム合金 / 粉末冶金 / 接合 / アルミニウム / 4点曲げ試験 / 発泡 / 気孔率 / ろう付け |
Research Abstract |
The foaming bonding was proposed as a bonding method for aluminum foams. The aluminum foams can be bonded without collapse of the cell wall and density increase. In this study, the effectiveness of the foaming bonding was investigated experimentally. The brazing precursor was manufactured from brazing aluminum alloy. The precursor foams by heating because the foaming agent particles were dispersed in the precursor. The precursor was put into two grooved pure aluminum foams and heated over the melting point of the precursor. Two grooved pure aluminum foams can be bonded by foaming bonding. However, the bonding strength with foaming bonding was lower than that of the adhesive. Microscopy of the bonded area between brazing aluminum and pure aluminum foams was carried out. The bonding boundary was clearly observed. The surface treatment should be considered in order to obtain the high bonding strength with foaming bonding.