Development of non-magnetic composite wire materials for preventing artifacts in MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SU Yalatu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80611532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体用非磁性材料 / MRI アーチファクト防止材料 / Zr/Ag 複合材料 / Zr 基合金 / 低磁化率 / 線材加工 / 機械的特性 / 生体材料 / 生体用非磁性複合材料 / MRIアーチファクト防止材料 / Zr/Ag複合材料 / Zr基合金 / MRI対応複合線材 / 非磁性 / バイオマテリアル / 構造・機能材料 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
This research developed of non-magnetic composite wire materials for preventing artifacts in Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). The magnetic susceptibility and mechanical property of the composite wire with paramagnetic Zr and diamagnetic Ag were evaluated. The magnetic susceptibility of Zr/Ag composite wire noted almost 10% that of Ti, theartifact of MR image of Zr/Ag composite wire was decreased than Ti. Thus these Zr/Ag composite wire materials are useful for medical devices under MRI.