Project/Area Number |
23860034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHAO Huaiyu 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (20614697)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 水素貯蔵材料 / 水素貯蔵 / 反応速度 / 熱力学 / Mg / 構造 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we are trying to develop Mg-based materials for stationary hydrogen storage. During study of hydrogen storage properties of nanostructure MgH_2-Mg based materials synthesized by different techniques, we found the desorption enthalpy and entropy does not change with nanosize in the range of 5-300 nm,while the kinetics can be dramatically improved by downsizing. During thermal conductivity study of the above Mg-based nanostructure materials and micrometer scales one, we found that ball milled samples and nanostructured samples are with better kinetics than micrometer ones, but the thermal conductivity is worse due to more interfaces and boundaries for electron/phonon scattering. How to solve this dilemma situation is our future research direction.