A study on seismic performance evaluation for mid and large suspended ceilings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takuo  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (60434297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords吊天井 / 地震応答 / 在来工法 / 非構造材 / 耐震補強 / 中・大規模集客施設 / 在来工法天井 / 非構造部材 / 耐震性 / 面内剛性 / 地震被害調査 / 東日本大震災
Research Abstract
Failure of large ceilings in large roof buildings during earthquakes is repetitively reported and intensive researches are now going in order to investigate the structural behavior of large suspended ceilings. In this study, in which the general behavior of ceilings is regarded as large panels which have somekindsofin-planestiffness, is proposed. Eigenvalue analyses and dynamic response analyses are carried out based on the formulation and validity of the formulation is discussed considering the numerical results.