Proposing of repair method of CFRTP by needle punching and patchbonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OBUNAI Kiyotaka  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (30614367)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合材料 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 曲げ損傷 / 修繕
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the fracture morphology and repairbility of CFRTP. Four-point bending test was conducted to investigate the fracture morphology of CFRTP subjected to bending load. Test results showed that the local delamination was first appeared when the 2.0% of bending strain was applied. When the 2.5% of bending strain was applied, the damage of fiber due to the local buckling was observed at compression side of specimen. The effect of patch bonding on bending strength and modulus was also evaluated. Test results showed that damaged specimen would be repaired when appropriate layer of patch was bonded, and the patch bonding at compression side was more effective than that at tension side. The effect of needle punch on bending characteristics of CFRTP was also evaluated. Test results showed that the interlaminar strength of CFRTP was improved due to the delamination was supressed by needle punch. Moreover , bending strength and modulus of CFRTP repaired by needle punching and patch bonding was higher than that repaired by only patch bonding.