Project/Area Number |
23860055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OOKA Yu 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベー ション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロ (00612475)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 伝統木造 / 耐震性能 / 古材 / 劣化 / 仕口 / 数値解析 / 電磁波 |
Research Abstract |
This research examined seismic performance of Japanese traditional wooden structures in consideration of aging and deterioration. First, strength and embedment tests were conducted in order to evaluate strength and embedment properties of old wooden members. Second, the numerical analyses were conducted to evaluate the effect of aging and deterioration on the seismic performance of Japanese traditional wooden structures. Finally, the methods of evaluating internal loss of an actual member of old buildings were established.