Study on Fabrication of Hydrophobic and Hydrophilic Micro-structured Condensing Surface and Enhancement of Condensation Heat Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Atsushi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (20609797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱工学 / 滴状凝縮 / MEMS / 伝熱促進 / マイクロ・ナノ伝熱
Research Abstract
The micro- and nano- scale phase change phenomena and cooling technology are more important because the MEMS technology develops rapidly in the fields of electro- devices such as CPU. Therefore, the functionalized heat transfer surface is made in order to realize the enhancement of condensation heat transfer. The hybrid-condensing surface with hydrophobic and hydrophilic patterns is fabricated in order to remove the grown droplets. This is because in the dropwise condensation on the hydrophobic surface, the heat transfer coefficient is determined by the departing droplet size. In experimental results, the heat transfer coefficients on the hybrid-condensing surface show the larger value than the filmwise condensation heat transfer.