Ecological factors regulating the expression of self-organization in social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tomonori  千葉大学, 海洋バイオシステム研究センター, 准教授 (80608547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己組織化 / 社会性昆虫 / コロニーサイズ / 女王物質
Research Abstract
In social insects such as ants and bees, various collective behaviors are emerged through self-organization based on local interaction among colony members. To estimate how ecological factors influence the expression of self-organization in ant's colony, we investigated the mechanism of information transmission that is done by direct physical contacts among colony members. As a results, patrol behavior by queens which is one of the primary way in information transmission was accompanied with some ecological cost and the more time budget of patrol behavior is increased, the less the number of egg is laid by queens. In addition, the activity in the individuals level has clear rhythmic pattern and the pattern was changed by physical interaction among individuals. Thus, my data showed that expression pattern of self-organization in organisms was largely influenced by ecological factors that are related with local interaction among individuals.