Transcriptional network for regulating the root growth via the ROS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Hironaka  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(農), 特任講師 (30594056)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords根端メリステム / 活性酸素種 / 転写因子細胞周期 / 転写因子 / 細胞周期 / 転写制御 / 細胞機能転換 / 活性酸素 / 発生発達 / 根端成長
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of how ROS regulates the plant root growth, I analyzed that the effect of ROS to the cell cycle progression by using the molecular biology technique. The present study investigated the effect of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), a ROS compound, on cell cycle-related gene expression. Gene expression analyses coupled with microdissected sections of the developmental zone of Arabidopsis root tips revealed that H2O2 affects the expression of cell cycle-related genes. Additionally, ROS scavenging enzymes were found to play an important role in the root growth phenotype induced by H2O2. Specifically, root growth inhibition by H2O2 was diminished in transgenic Arabidopis overexpressing peroxidase but increased in a catalase2 (cat2) mutant. Overall, these results confirm that ROS function not only as stress-related compounds but that they also function as signaling molecules to regulate the progression of the cell cycle in root tips.