Elucidation of seed-specific stress tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masatake  基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (30611488)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords種子 / ストレス / 貯蔵脂質 / 貯蔵タンパク質 / 細胞間シグナル / 葉緑体 / トランスクリプトーム / サリチル酸
Research Abstract
Plants produce seeds for the next generation. Developing seeds are more sensitive to environmental stresses than plant (e. g., roots, leaves, stem). It is essential for developing seeds to be protected from environmental stresses, the protection system is largely unknown. The aim of this study was to identify genes that regulated seed-specific stress tolerance and DPS genes were identified. It was also shown that DPS1, one of the DPS genes, involved in seed-specific drought stress. This study leads to an improvement of crop yield in arid area