Elucidation of a novel DNA repair system from extremophiles and application to exploit of an available host.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Rihito  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 学術研究員 (10613268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアーキア / 多機能酵素 / マルチドメイン / 極限環境微生物 / DNA 修復 / アルキル化傷害 / DNA修復系 / 有用宿主
Research Abstract
A novel proteins likely involved in multiple DNA repair systems were found in extremophiles. These proteins are comprised of two domains, an alkylated lesion repair protein-like domain in N-terminus and an Endonuclease V (EndoV)-like domain, deamination repair protein, in C-terminus. However, the pathways which is involved in these novel proteins are completely unknown. Since the most of extremophiles are unculturable and their genome sequences are unclear, the novel DNA repair systems potentially act in important pathway from extremophiles. From my prediction, it is important as applications and basic science to elucidate the functions of these novel proteins, AGT-EndoV and ATL-EndoV. I tried to elucidate the function in this project.